Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 197. Petit nu de dos, accoudé.

Property from an Important Private Swiss Collection I Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière Suisse

Henri Manguin

Petit nu de dos, accoudé

Lot Closed

April 24, 01:31 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Property from an Important Private Swiss Collection

Henri Manguin

1874 - 1949

Petit nu de dos, accoudé

signed Manguin (lower right)

30,2 x 15,5 cm; 11⅞ x 6⅛ in.

Painted early 1910.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Claude Holstein-Manguin and it will be included in the supplement to the catalogue raisonné of paintings, currently in preparation.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière Suisse

Henri Manguin

1874 - 1949

Petit nu de dos, accoudé

signé Manguin (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

30,2 x 15,5 cm; 11⅞ x 6⅛ in.

Peint début 1910.

L'œuvre a été confirmée par Claude Holstein-Manguin et sera incluse dans le supplément du catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, actuellement en préparation.

Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne

Acquired from the above in 1984 by the present owner